Skip to content
RedBubble

10 Best Corsair Power Supply in 2026

This comprehensive guide compares the top ten Corsair power supplies for 2026, evaluating efficiency, noise, modularity, and ATX 3.1 compliance for all budgets.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Selecting the right power supply is crucial for system stability and longevity. A quality unit ensures clean energy delivery while protecting expensive components from fluctuations or surges during intense gaming sessions or heavy workloads.

We analyzed ten current Corsair models based on efficiency ratings, noise levels, cable management features, and compliance with modern ATX 3.1 standards. Each selection represents a distinct tier suitable for various system configurations and user preferences.

Every pick highlights key strengths and potential trade-offs to help you match the unit to your specific build needs. Please note that prices fluctuate frequently so always check current listings before finalizing your purchase decision.

Top 3 Picks for Best Corsair Power Supply

Best Budget

CORSAIR CX650M
CORSAIR CX650M

4.8Editor score

Semi-modular design
Native 12V-2×6 cable
650W power output
Low-noise 120mm fan
ATX 3.1 compliant

Check price

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM850x
CORSAIR RM850x

4.7Editor score

Fully modular cabling
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
850W power output
Native 12V-2×6 connector
Embossed low-profile cables

Check price

Best Premium

CORSAIR HX1500i
CORSAIR HX1500i

4.5Editor score

1500W power output
140mm FDB fan
iCUE software support
Zero RPM fan mode
Fully modular cabling

Check price

Top 10 Best Corsair Power Supply in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison evaluates all ten selected units across critical specifications including wattage, efficiency certification, connector types, and fan technology to help you find the perfect match for your PC build.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1CORSAIR RM750e

Best Budget

CORSAIR RM750e
750W power output
ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular design
Rifle bearing fan
4.6Editor score

Check price

2CORSAIR RM850x

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM850x
850W power output
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed flexible cables
4.7Editor score

Check price

3CORSAIR RM850e

Best Premium

CORSAIR RM850e
850W power output
ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular design
Modern standby compatible
4.7Editor score

Check price

4CORSAIR RM1000x

CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W power output
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed flexible cables
4.5Editor score

Check price

5CORSAIR RM1000e

CORSAIR RM1000e
1000W power output
ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular design
Modern standby compatible
4.7Editor score

Check price

6CORSAIR HX1500i

CORSAIR HX1500i
1500W power output
140mm FDB fan
iCUE software support
Zero RPM fan mode
4.5Editor score

Check price

7CORSAIR CX650M

CORSAIR CX650M
650W power output
ATX 3.1 compliant
Semi-modular design
Low-noise 120mm fan
4.8Editor score

Check price

8CORSAIR HX1000i

CORSAIR HX1000i
1000W power output
140mm FDB fan
iCUE software support
Zero RPM fan mode
4.7Editor score

Check price

9CORSAIR RM750e

CORSAIR RM750e
750W power output
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Modern standby compatible
Rifle bearing fan
4.7Editor score

Check price

10CORSAIR RM750x

CORSAIR RM750x
750W power output
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed flexible cables
4.8Editor score

Check price

1. CORSAIR RM850x – Best Overall Power Supply

CORSAIR RM850x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 850W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM850x
850W total capacity
91 percent efficiency
Fully modular cables
12V-2×6 native

The CORSAIR RM850x stands out as a top-tier option for builders seeking high efficiency and modern connectivity. With a 4.7 rating and Cybenetics Gold certification, it delivers reliable power with minimal waste and heat generation.

Pros

  • Excellent efficiency ratings
  • Native ATX 3.1 support
  • Flexible embossed cables
  • Silent operation under load
  • High-quality build materials

Cons

  • Higher price than e series
  • No digital monitoring

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its full modularity allows for clean cable management while the native 12V-2×6 connector ensures compatibility with the latest GPUs without adapters. The embossed cables are ultra-flexible making installation straightforward even in tight cases.

While slightly pricier than the e variants the RMx series offers superior cable quality and marginally better efficiency under typical loads. These small gains justify the cost for enthusiasts who prioritize aesthetics and peak performance.

This unit is ideal for mid-to-high end builds needing 850 watts. If you value silence cable flexibility and future-proofing the RM850x remains a solid investment for your next system upgrade today.

Efficiency and Quiet Operation

Cybenetics Gold certification means lower power consumption and less heat which reduces fan noise significantly during daily use.

Future-Proof Connectivity

The native 12V-2×6 connector supports next-gen GPUs directly ensuring you do not need adapters as hardware evolves.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. CORSAIR HX1500i – Best Premium Power Supply

CORSAIR HX1500i (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 1500W Power Supply – Black4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR HX1500i
1500W total capacity
140mm FDB fan
iCUE software support
Zero RPM mode

For enthusiasts demanding maximum power and digital control the HX1500i offers 1500 watts with ATX 3.1 compliance. Its 4.5 rating reflects strong performance though the premium price limits its audience to high-end workstations or multi-GPU setups.

Pros

  • Massive power headroom
  • Digital monitoring via iCUE
  • Silent fan at idle
  • Fully modular design
  • ATX 3.1 certified

Cons

  • Very expensive
  • Large physical size

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The integrated iCUE software allows real-time monitoring and custom fan curves which is rare at this tier. The 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan runs quietly while zero RPM mode stops it completely under light loads for silence.

This unit is bulky and costly but necessary for extreme systems. If you need headroom for multiple GPUs or overclocked components the HX1500i provides unmatched capacity and intelligent management features that justify the investment.

Buy this only if your system truly requires over 1000 watts. For most users a lower wattage model suffices but for power users this unit delivers reliability and control that few competitors can match.

Digital Monitoring and Control

iCUE software gives you granular control over fan curves and power rails allowing tailored performance for your specific workload.

Maximum Power Capacity

With 1500 watts available this unit supports multiple high-end GPUs and extreme overclocking without risking power instability.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. CORSAIR CX650M – Best Budget Power Supply

CORSAIR CX650M (2025) Semi Modular ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Low-Noise 650W Power Supply with 12V-2x6 Cable – Cybenetics Bronze Efficiency, LLC Topology, 105°C Capacitors – Black4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR CX650M
650W total capacity
Semi-modular design
Native 12V-2×6
Low-noise 120mm fan

The CX650M delivers exceptional value with an impressive 4.8 rating despite its budget positioning. It includes a native 12V-2×6 cable and ATX 3.1 compliance making it surprisingly modern for its price tier.

Pros

  • Affordable price point
  • Native 12V-2×6 cable
  • Semi-modular cabling
  • Quiet at low loads
  • Solid 105°C caps

Cons

  • Bronze efficiency rating
  • Limited wattage

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Semi-modular design keeps essential cables attached while allowing customization for others. The low-noise fan operates silently under typical loads and the 105°C capacitors ensure long-term reliability for daily gaming or productivity tasks.

While efficiency is Bronze level the unit is efficient enough for most mid-range builds. The main trade-off is lower total wattage which limits it to systems with modest GPU power requirements or single-card configurations.

This is the smart choice for budget-conscious builders needing future-proof connectors. If you do not need 1000 watts the CX650M offers modern features and quiet operation without breaking the bank.

Affordable Modern Features

Including a native 12V-2×6 cable at this price point ensures compatibility with newer GPUs without extra adapters.

Efficient Enough for Most

Bronze efficiency is acceptable for mid-range builds where maximum efficiency is less critical than cost savings.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. CORSAIR RM750e – Best Mid-Range Power Supply

CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750e
750W total capacity
Fully modular design
105°C capacitors
Modern standby mode

The RM750e provides a balanced feature set with full modularity and ATX 3.1 certification. Its 4.6 rating indicates reliable performance suitable for mainstream gaming builds needing 750 watts without extra cost.

Pros

  • Full modularity included
  • Modern standby support
  • ATX 3.1 ready
  • Silent 120mm fan
  • Competitive pricing

Cons

  • Lower efficiency than RMx
  • No native 12V-2×6

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It supports Modern Standby for faster wake times which is a niche but useful feature. The rifle bearing fan stays quiet under load and the 105°C capacitors deliver steady power for long-term system stability.

Efficiency is slightly lower than the RMx series but still adequate for typical use. The lack of a native 12V-2×6 connector requires an adapter for the newest GPUs but the unit still handles the load safely.

Choose this for a clean build with future standards support at a reasonable price. It suits users who want modularity and modern compliance without paying for top-tier efficiency.

Modern Standby Ready

Modern Standby compatibility ensures faster wake-from-sleep times and better low-load efficiency for daily usage.

Full Modularity

All cables detach allowing for clean builds with only necessary connections reducing clutter inside the case.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. CORSAIR RM850e – Best Value High Wattage

CORSAIR RM850e (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 850W Power Supply – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM850e
850W total capacity
Fully modular design
ATX 3.1 ready
Modern standby mode

The RM850e offers 850 watts with full modularity and ATX 3.1 compliance at a compelling price. Its 4.7 rating suggests excellent build quality and performance for high-end single-GPU systems.

Pros

  • Strong wattage value
  • Modern standby support
  • Full modularity
  • Silent operation
  • High reliability

Cons

  • Lower efficiency than RMx
  • No 12V-2×6 native

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Like the RM750e it includes Modern Standby support for fast wake times. The rifle bearing fan remains quiet even at full load while the 105°C capacitors ensure stable power delivery over time.

While it lacks native 12V-2×6 connectors the power delivery is sufficient for current GPUs. The lower efficiency compared to RMx models is offset by the lower price making it a smart value pick.

Ideal for users needing 850 watts without the RMx premium. This unit balances modern features and cost effectively for most high-end gaming builds.

Cost Effective High Wattage

Provides 850 watts at a lower cost than RMx units making it attractive for budget-conscious high-performance builds.

Quiet Operation

The rifle bearing fan with optimized curve ensures minimal noise even during intense gaming sessions or rendering.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. CORSAIR RM1000e – Best High-Wattage Value

CORSAIR RM1000e (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 1000W Power Supply – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000e
1000W total capacity
Fully modular design
ATX 3.1 ready
Modern standby mode

With 1000 watts the RM1000e handles demanding dual-GPU or heavily overclocked systems. Its 4.7 rating reflects strong reliability and modern ATX 3.1 compliance for upcoming hardware standards.

Pros

  • 1000W capacity
  • Modern standby support
  • Full modularity
  • Silent fan
  • Reliable performance

Cons

  • Lower efficiency than RMx
  • No 12V-2×6 native

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The unit supports Modern Standby and full modularity for easy cable management. The 120mm rifle bearing fan stays quiet under load ensuring comfort during long gaming or work sessions.

It sacrifices some efficiency for price savings compared to RMx models. While lacking native 12V-2×6 connectors it remains a robust power source for systems needing substantial wattage headroom.

Choose this for maximum capacity without the premium cost. It suits users needing 1000 watts who prioritize value over peak efficiency.

High Capacity Value

Delivers 1000 watts at a competitive price point ideal for multi-GPU setups or extreme overclocking.

Modern Standby

Supports Modern Standby for faster wake times and better low-load efficiency during idle periods.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. CORSAIR RM1000x – Best High-End Performance

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 1000W Power Supply – Black4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W total capacity
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed cables

The RM1000x combines high wattage with Gold efficiency and native 12V-2×6 support. Its 4.5 rating indicates strong performance for high-end gaming rigs needing substantial power headroom and modern features.

Pros

  • 1000W power output
  • 91 percent efficiency
  • Native 12V-2×6
  • Flexible cables
  • Low noise

Cons

  • Expensive
  • Larger size

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Embossed cables are ultra-flexible allowing easy routing in tight cases. The fan remains quiet under load while the modular design keeps builds clean and organized without compromising connectivity options.

It comes at a premium price compared to e series models. The added cost buys higher efficiency and direct GPU connectors which may be worth it for enthusiasts prioritizing peak performance and cable quality.

This unit is ideal for top-tier builds needing reliable power and clean aesthetics. If efficiency and native connectivity matter the RM1000x delivers premium quality.

Native GPU Connectivity

Native 12V-2×6 connector ensures direct GPU connection without adapters for safer power delivery.

Gold Efficiency

Cybenetics Gold certification provides lower power consumption and heat reducing cooling demands inside the case.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. CORSAIR HX1000i – Best Digital Power Supply

CORSAIR HX1000i ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 1000W Power Supply – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR HX1000i
1000W total capacity
140mm FDB fan
iCUE software support
Zero RPM fan mode

The HX1000i offers 1000 watts with digital monitoring via iCUE software. Its 4.7 rating suggests excellent performance for users wanting real-time power tracking and fan control in a high-end unit.

Pros

  • Digital monitoring available
  • 1000W capacity
  • Silent fan at idle
  • Fully modular design
  • ATX 3.1 ready

Cons

  • High price
  • Requires iCUE setup

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 140mm FDB fan runs quietly with zero RPM mode at light loads for complete silence. Full modularity supports clean cable management while ATX 3.1 compliance ensures compatibility with next-gen hardware.

Price is higher than RMx units but justified by software integration. It is best for those who want deep monitoring and custom control over power delivery and cooling profiles.

Buy this if you value digital insights and quiet operation. It suits enthusiasts needing 1000 watts with advanced management features.

Digital Monitoring

iCUE software enables detailed monitoring of power metrics and custom fan curve adjustments.

Silent Operation

Zero RPM fan mode keeps the unit silent during low-load tasks for a quiet workspace.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. CORSAIR RM750e (2025) – Best Updated Value

CORSAIR RM750e (2025) Fully Modular Low-Noise ATX Power Supply with 12V-2x6 Cable – ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Compliant, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, 105°C-Rated Capacitors, Modern Standby Mode – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750e (2025)
750W total capacity
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Modern standby mode
Rifle bearing fan

This updated RM750e includes Cybenetics Gold efficiency and Modern Standby support. Its 4.7 rating highlights reliable performance suitable for mainstream builds needing efficient power delivery and modern features.

Pros

  • Gold efficiency rated
  • Modern standby support
  • 105°C capacitors
  • Silent fan
  • Full modularity

Cons

  • No 12V-2×6 native
  • Mid-range wattage

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The rifle bearing fan operates quietly under load. Full modularity ensures clean cable management while the 105°C capacitors provide steady electrical performance for long-term system stability.

It lacks a native 12V-2×6 connector but still handles current GPUs well. The efficiency gains over earlier models justify the cost for those seeking better energy savings.

Choose this for efficient mid-range power with modern compliance. It suits users wanting Gold efficiency and quiet operation at a reasonable price.

Gold Efficiency

Cybenetics Gold certification ensures lower power waste and heat generation for cooler operation.

Modern Standby

Supports Modern Standby for faster wake times and better efficiency during idle periods.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. CORSAIR RM750x – Best Balanced Mid-Range

CORSAIR RM750x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 750W Power Supply – Black4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750x
750W total capacity
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed cables

The RM750x offers Gold efficiency and native 12V-2×6 connectivity in a compact 750W package. Its 4.8 rating reflects excellent reliability and build quality for users needing modern connectors.

Pros

  • 750W capacity
  • Gold efficiency
  • Native 12V-2×6
  • Flexible cables
  • Low noise

Cons

  • Higher than e models
  • No digital features

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Embossed cables are ultra-flexible allowing easy routing. The fan runs quietly under load and the fully modular design ensures clean builds without excess cabling clutter inside the case.

It costs more than e variants but adds native connectors and better cables. This is worth it for users prioritizing modern compatibility and clean aesthetics.

Choose this for premium features at mid-range wattage. It suits high-end single-GPU builds needing clean cables and future-proof connectors.

Flexible Cabling

Embossed low-profile cables make routing easier and improve airflow inside the case.

Native 12V-2×6

Direct GPU connection avoids adapters and ensures safer power delivery for next-gen cards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Corsair Power Supply

Selecting the right power supply involves evaluating several key factors beyond wattage to ensure compatibility efficiency and long-term reliability.

Wattage Requirements

Calculate total system draw by adding GPU CPU and component needs. Always add 20 percent headroom to avoid running at full capacity which can reduce lifespan and efficiency.

Match the unit to your specific build needs with at least 20 percent headroom for peak demand.

Efficiency Certification

Look for Cybenetics Bronze Silver Gold or Platinum ratings. Higher efficiency means less power waste and heat keeping the system cooler and reducing energy bills over time.

Higher efficiency ratings lead to less heat and lower energy costs for your PC.

Modularity Level

Fully modular units let you use only needed cables reducing clutter. Semi-modular units keep essential cables attached which can be easier for beginners. Choose based on your cable management goals.

Choose full modularity for maximum cable management flexibility and a cleaner build.

Connector Compatibility

Ensure support for 12V-2×6 if you have newer GPUs. ATX 3.1 units handle transient spikes better. Check your graphics card requires specific connector types before buying.

Verify ATX 3.1 compliance and modern connectors for latest GPU compatibility.

Noise and Fan Type

Rifle and fluid dynamic bearing fans run quieter and longer than sleeve bearings. Zero RPM modes help silence the system at low loads. Consider case airflow when selecting fan specs.

Prioritize FDB or rifle bearing fans for silent operation.

Build Quality and Warranty

Higher tiers like RMx or HX use better capacitors and protection. Longer warranties indicate confidence in reliability. Check component specs like 105°C caps for durability.

Look for 105°C caps and long warranty terms to ensure component longevity.

Digital Monitoring

High-end units like HXi support iCUE software for real-time stats and custom fan curves. This feature is useful for enthusiasts but unnecessary for standard builds.

Consider digital monitoring if you need detailed power tracking and custom fan profiles.

Case Compatibility

Standard ATX PSUs fit most cases but check height and depth constraints. High-wattage units may be bulkier. Ensure clearance for cables and fans before purchasing.

Check your case dimensions to ensure the PSU fits physically.

How to Use and Care for Your Corsair Power Supply

Connect only the cables your system requires to avoid unnecessary clutter. Use the modular ports strictly for needed components to maintain airflow and reduce noise inside your case.

Keep the intake vents clear of dust by cleaning filters monthly. A clean fan runs more efficiently and reduces the risk of overheating during gaming sessions.

Update your iCUE software if using an HXi unit. This ensures you have the latest features and accurate power readings for your system.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between RMe and RMx series?

The RMe series is more affordable with standard cables while the RMx series features ultra-flexible embossed cables and slightly higher efficiency. Both support modern standards but RMx is better for aesthetics.

Do I need ATX 3.1 compliance?

ATX 3.1 is essential for supporting transient power spikes from new GPUs. It ensures your unit can handle modern hardware safely without adapters.

How much headroom should I allow?

Allow at least 20 percent headroom over your total system draw. This prevents running at full capacity and improves longevity and efficiency.

Are all connectors modular?

No. RMx and HXi units are fully modular while CX-M is semi-modular. Check the product specs for specific modularity details before buying.

What does Cybenetics Gold mean?

It indicates up to 91 percent efficiency under typical load. This means less wasted power and heat compared to lower rated units.

Can I use a lower wattage PSU for overclocking?

Overclocking increases power demand significantly. Ensure your unit has sufficient headroom beyond stock GPU and CPU TDP ratings.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Corsair Power Supply

The CORSAIR RM850x leads our list for overall balance of efficiency noise and features. For tight budgets the CX650M offers modern connectors at an affordable price.

Prioritize ATX 3.1 compliance and modularity based on your build needs. Higher wattage is only necessary for multi-GPU or heavily overclocked systems.

Always check current prices before buying as discounts fluctuate regularly. Select the unit that best matches your power requirements and budget constraints.